Tentative Schedule for Saturday August 17

6:45 AM:  Swimmers, crew, and observers meet at south side of North Cove Marina
Address: North Cove Marina at Brookfield Place, New York, NY 10281
7:30 AM: Mandatory pre-swim briefing for all.
7:45 AM: Boaters arrive at North Cove Marina
8:00 AM: Boat loading at North Cove Marina
8:45 AM: Boats meet off Pier A, kayaks in water
9:00 AM: Wave 1 start: Karen Rees, Rosie William, Laura Lopez-Bonilla
9:05 AM: Wave 2 start: Chad Starks, Natalia Chuich, Angel More, Andrew Wallace
9:10 AM: Wave 3 start: Jeannie Zappe, Javier Sanz Fernandez, Jeremy Whelchel
9:15 AM: Wave 4 start: Susanne Blair, Jeo Zemaitis, Henry Palmer
9:20 AM: Wave 5 start: Juan Fernando Bracamonte Flores, Justin Hanby, Jonathan McArdell, Tasha Morey
10:55 AM: Swimmers arrive at Mill Rock
1:20-2:20 PM: Swimmers enter Hudson River
3:45-5:00 PM: Swimmers pass Pier 88
4:45-6:15: Swimmers Finish at Pier A. Swimmers, kayakers and kayaks load boats.
4:55-6:25 PM: Swimmers, Crew, Observers unload safety boats and exit water at North Cove Marina
Address: North Cove Marina at Brookfield Place, New York, NY 10281.
7:15 PM: Flood current at the Battery (course closes)

Tentative Assignments
No. Swimmer Wave

Start
Time

Kayaker Observer Crew 1 Crew2 Boater Boat Name Head
1 Karen Rees 1 9:00 Margaret Mann August Freire Digby Denby   David Lobycz Bullseye N
2 Rosie Williams 1 9:00 Lev Slyusarev Teresa Moogan James Cook Alun Williams Chuck Mitchell Lots a Luck Y
3 Laura Lopez-Bonilla 1 9:00 John Hughes Fleur Sohtz Don Walsh Pat Frank Robert Jacobson Early Dawn Y
4 Chad Starks 2 9:05 Jim Marcinek Bonnie Nolan Dianne Starks, Gordon Gridley Josh Green Ed Scola No Problem Y
5 Natalia Chuich 2 9:05 Dasha Perova Martina Pavlicova     Steve Negron One More Shot N
6 Angel More 2 9:05 Noah Diary Angela Degrassi Lisa Amorao   Al White Sparky Y
7 Andrew Wallace 2 9:05 John Russell Lauren Byron     Robert Rojack Midnight
Sun
N
8 Jeannie Zappe 3 9:10 Terry O’Malley Caroline Block Deb Henson Susan Bianchi Bill Schultz Thunder III Y
9 Javier Sanz Fernandez 3 9:10 Luis Lopez Diego Lopez Jimena Sanz Bosquet Javier Berazaluce Len Brown Ah Cmon N
10 Jeremy Whelchel 3 9:10 Valerie Thomas Liz Morrish Hailey DeKraker Isabel Miesner Mike Murphy Six Eights Y
11 Susanne Blair 4 9:15 John Blair Paula Croxson Robert Palmese Dana Selles Eric VanZanten Betty’s Boys N
12 Henry Palmer 4 9:15 Sharon Gunderson Christopher Johnston Julie Palmer Thomas Palmer Jim Cassidy Four C’s Y
12 Joe Zemaitis 4 9:15   Christopher Johnston Ridge Peterson        
13 Juan Fernando Bracamonte 5 9:20 Rochelle Santiago Laura Picardo Carlos Bracamonte Juan Manuel Diego Joseph Egitto Proline Y
14 Justin Hanby 5 9:20 Alex Arévalo Kat Pearl Peter OBrien   Antonio Chavioni Miss Marie  Y
15 Jon McArdell 5 9:20 Richard Clifford Jia Jung Shelley Taylor-Smith Bob Tarr Ed Dottino Together II Y
16 Tasha Morey 5 9:20 Nathaniel Johnston Dana Page     Grant Kielczewski Sea Hunt N
17 Official Roamer             Joe Lustri Reel 4 Passion N