Tentative Schedule for Saturday, June 1

SWIMMER TIMELINE
6:30 AM: 
Swimmers, crew, and observers meet at south side of North Cove Marina
Address: North Cove Marina at Brookfield Place, New York, NY 10281
7:15 AM: Mandatory pre-swim briefing
7:30 AM – 8:15 AM: Swimmers load safety boats and travel to East 96th Street, East River
9:00 AM: Wave 1 Start: Ger Devin, Jessi Harewicz
9:15 AM: Wave 2 Start: Janice Burton, Samiir Wheaton
9:20 AM: Wave 3 Start: Mark Sheridan, Tim Garrett, Cynthia Werhane, Melissa Blaustein
9:25 AM: Wave 4 Start: Zack Margolis, Anna-Carin Nordin, Avishag Turek
9:40 AM: Wave 5 Start: Melanie Holland, Fiona Mildner, Steve Stievenart, Elizabeth Almond, James Janik
11:40-12:00 PM:
Swimmers enter Hudson River
3:15 – 3:25 PM: Swimmers enter East River
5:00-5:20 PM: Swimmers Finish at East 96th Street, East River
6:00-6:20 PM: Swimmers, Crew, Observers unload safety boats and exit water at North Cove Marina
Address: North Cove Marina at Brookfield Place, New York, NY 10281

BOATER TIMELINE
7:15 AM:
Boaters arrive at dock and check-in on VHF Chanel No. 06 at North Cove Marina
Address: North Cove Marina at Brookfield Place, New York, NY 10281
7:30-8:15 AM: Boat loading of swimmers, crew, and observers
8:15 AM: Boats travel to Mill Rock at East 96th Street, East River
9:00-9:40: Swim start
11:40-12:00 PM: Swimmers enter Hudson River
3:15 – 3:25 PM: Swimmers enter East River
5:00-5:20 PM: Swimmers Finish at East 96th Street, East River
6:00-6:20 PM: Swimmers, Crew, Observers unload safety boats and exit water at North Cove Marina
Address: North Cove Marina at Brookfield Place, New York, NY 10281

KAYAKER TIMELINE
7:30 AM:
Kayakers meet at East 103rd Footbridge on Randall’s Island
Address: https://goo.gl/maps/dgB4ZAGxKLU8Yr1B8
8:45 AM: Kayakers enter water and connect with Swimmer at Mill Rock, East 96th Street, East River
9:00-9:40 AM: Swim start
11:40-12:00 PM: Swimmers enter Hudson River
3:15 – 3:25 PM: Swimmers enter East River
5:00-5:20 PM: Swimmers Finish at East 96th Street, East River
6:00-6:20 PM: Swimmers, Crew, Observers unload safety boats and exit water at North Cove Marina
Address: North Cove Marina at Brookfield Place, New York, NY 10281

Tentative Assignments

No. Wave Start Time Swimmer Kayaker Observer Crew 1 Crew2 Boater Boat Name Head
1 1 9:00 AM Gerald
Devin
Terrance O’Malley Jia Jung Janet Devin   Antonio Chaviano Miss Marie Y
2 1 9:00 AM Jessi
Harewicz
Rochelle Santiago Molly Arn     James Cassidy 4C’s Y
3 2 9:15 AM Janice
Burton
Stephen Rouch   Mary Stella Brian Burton Ed Scolo No Problem Y
4 2 9:15 AM Samiir
Wheaton
Noah Diary Aslihan Dincer Anand Ojha   Alfred White Sparky Y
5 3 9:20 AM Mark
Sheridan
Dan Simonelli    John Humenik   Eric VanZanten   N
6 3 9:20 AM Tim
Garrett
Daria Perova Diego Lopez Craig Longobardi   Len Brown Ah Cmon N
7 3 9:20 AM Cynthia
Werhane
John Russell Eleni Reed Mark Spratt Sandy Sadowitz Ed Dottino Together II Y
8 3 9:20 AM Melissa
Blaustein
Geoff Butler Dongho Choi Simon Dominguez   David Lobycz Bullseye N
9 4 9:25 AM Zach
Margolis
Lev Slyusarev Bonnie Nolan     Robert Rojack Midnight Sun Y
10 3 9:25 AM Anna-Carin
Nordin
Richard Clifford Lennart Larson     Bill Schultz Thunder III Y
11 4 9:25 AM Avishag
Turek
Gary Golden Laura Baisis Alon Korek Dorit Solsi Appelbaum Tony Tarabocchia Bella Vista Y
12 5 9:40 AM Melanie
Holland
Shawn Lauriat   Abby Fairman   Mike Murphy Six Eights Y
13 5 9:40 AM Fiona
Mildner
Dara Kiese Paula Croxson James Mildner Elizabeth Olsen Robert Jacobson Early Dawn Y
14 5 9:40 AM Steve
Stievenart
Alex Arévalo Christopher Johnston Frederique Vandrepote   Joseph Egitto Proline Y
15 5 9:40 AM Elizabeth
Almond
Valerie Thomas Kathy McGuire Jeff Gravitt   Chuck Mitchell Lots a Luck Y
16 5 9:40 AM James
Janik
Nathaniel Johnston Sebastian Moll Joe Janik   Barry Davis Outrage N
17 5 9:40 AM         OFFICIAL BOATER Grant Kielczewski   N