Schedule for Saturday, August 25 [Rain Date Sunday, August 26]

5:00 AM:  Swimmers, crew, kayakers and official observers meet at North Cove Marina.
Address: Corner of Liberty Street and South End Avenue, Battery Park City.
Meet on the south side of North Cove along the Battery Park City Esplanade near Liberty Street.
5:55 AM: Mandatory pre-swim briefing for all.
6:00 AM: Boaters arrive and station outside North Cove Marina
6:10 AM: Boat loading at North Cove Marina
7:00 AM: Boats meet off Pier A, kayaks in water
7:05 AM: Wave 1 start: Crispin Thorold
7:15 AM: Wave 2 start: Estefania Gomez Counahan, Hayley Barnard, Peter Mostacci, Kimberly Plewa, Karina Almanza, Graham Walton 
7:20 AM: Wave 3 start: John Muenzer, Giuseppe D’Alessandro, Valerie Teany, Juan Jose Caselles Lopez, Philip Hoyland
7:30 AM: Wave 4 start: Paul Georgescu, Sandra Frimerman-Bergquist, Andy Ortega Garcia
9:25 AM: Arrive at Mill Rock
2:05 – 3:05 PM: Swimmers pass Pier 88
3:00-4:35 PM: Swimmers Finish at Pier A.
3:10-4:45 PM: Exit water (via boat) at North Cove Marina.
5:14 PM: Flood current at the Battery (course closes)
7:39 PM: Sunset

Tentative Assignments

 

No. Wave Start Time Swimmer Kayaker Observer Crew 1 Crew2 Boater Boat Name Head
1 1 7:05 Crispin Thorold Jane Scott Qing Li Bridgette Janeczko Ron
Hayek
Hookers Y
2 2 7:15 Karina Almanza Rich Lopez JC Dubois Christian Almanza Regina Wiaktor Al White Sparky Y
3 2 7:15 Kimberly Plewa Lizzy Tabor Susan Kirk Jennifer Bauman Susan Kirk Bill
Schultz
Thunder III Y
4 2 7:15 Peter Mostacci Agnes Michalek Thomas Hull Martha Mostacci Bodhan Kavun Len
Brown
Ah C’mon Y
5 2 7:15 Hayley Barnard Terrance O’Malley DH Choi Leigh Barnard Mark Smith Chuck Mitchell Lots of Luck N
6 2 7:15 Estefania Gomez Counahan Alex Arévalo Martina Pavlicova Marianela Gomez Counahan Arturo Villafuerte Tony Tarabocchia Bella Vista Y
7 2 7:15 Graham Walton Margaret Mann Richard Clifford Nathan Walton Tony Rutter Doug Doherty Juggernaut N
8 3 7:20 Philip Hoyland Noah Diary Zahava Lipton Erin Hoyland Glynis Craig Robert Rojack Midnight Sun N
9 3 7:20 Juan Jose Caselles Lopez Luis Lopez Chris Johnston Jose Mejias Verdu Noelia Moreno Lucas Robert Jacobson Early Dawn Y
10 3 7:20 Valerie Teany Shawn Lauriat Liz Morrish Dana Requa Eric VanZanten Betty’s Boys N
11 3 7:20 Giuseppe D’Alessandro Valerie Thomas Jia Jung Antonella Chiappone Andrea
D’Alessandro
Steve Negron One More Shot Y
12 3 7:20 John Muenzer David Mitchel Erica Flickinger Ray Muenzer Mike Carson Antonio Chavioni Miss Marie Y
13 4 7:30 Andy Ortega Garcia Manuela Jessel Dana Page Sergio Orgega Velazquez Elena Quintanilla Ayllon Ed
Dottino
Together II Y
14 4 7:30 Sandra Frimerman-Bergquist David Bergquist Diego Lopez Lyn Goldsmith Christopher
Graefe
Dave Lobycz Bulls Eye N
15 4 7:30 Paul Georgescu John Russell Sharon Gunderson Dimcea Iulian Zamfir Eugen Gerogescu Mike Murphy Six Eights Y