Schedule for Saturday July 14.
6:45 AM:  Swimmers, crew, kayakers and official observers meet at North Cove Marina. Address: Corner of Liberty Street and South End Avenue, Battery Park City. Meet on the south side of North Cove along the Battery Park City Esplanade near Liberty Street.
7:45 AM: Boaters arrive at North Cove Marina
7:45 AM: Mandatory pre-swim briefing for all.
8:00 AM: Boat loading at North Cove Marina
8:45 AM: Boats meet off Pier A, kayaks in water
9:00 AM: Wave 1 start: Andreas Kaubish
9:05 AM: Wave 2 start: Cormac Mac Cionnaith, Judy Caves, Susan Kirk, William Schulz
9:10 AM: Wave 3 start: Eduardo Collazos, Simon Olliver, Anna Strachan, Dionne Tatlow, Max, Beer, Kristian Rutford, Carlos Acosta
9:20 AM: Wave 4 start: Eugene Hanrahan, Abigail Bergman, Nathan Payas
11:00 AM: Arrive at Mill Rock
3:20 – 4:20 PM: Swimmers pass Pier 88
4:15-5:30 PM: Swimmers Finish at Pier A. Swimmers, kayakers and kayaks load boats.
4:30-5:45 PM: Exit at North Cove Marina.
7:00 PM: Flood current at the Battery (course closes)
8:27 PM: Sunset

Tentative Assignments

No. Start Time Swimmer Kayaker Observer Crew 1 Crew2 Boater Boat Name Head
1 9:00 AM Andreas Kaubisch Terry Lopatosky David Wallman Helen Chang Al White Sparky Y
2 9:05 AM Cormac Mac Cionnaith Liz Fry Caroline Block Ger Kennedy Eric VanZanten Betty’s Boys N
3 9:05 AM Judy Caves Shaun Laurait Janine Serell Norman Caves Dave Lobycz Bullseye N
4 9:05 AM Susan Kirk Lizzy Tabor Valerie Storfer Lyn Goldsmith Sarah Clark Mike Murphey Six Eights Y
5 9:05 AM William Schulz Jeff Folmsbee Martina Pavlicova Kathy Schulz Sullivan Schulz Robert Jacobson Early Dawn Y
6 9:10 AM Eduardo Collazos Valerie Thomas Sharon Gunderson Rocio Gomez Daniel Collazos Robert Rojack Midnight Sun Y
7 9:10 AM Simon Olliver Agnes Simon-Menendez Richard Clifford Jia Jung Chuck Mitchell Lots of Luck N
8 9:10 AM Anna Strachan Terrance O’Malley Frank Levy Peter Short Phoebe Moore Tony Chavioni Miss Marie N
9 9:10 AM Dionne Tatlow Borden Miller Daria Huxley David Farrell Doug Doherty Juggernaut N
10 9:10 AM Max Beer Arik Thormalson Patrick McKnight Jaimie Monahan Richard Bayerl Tony Tarrabocchi Bella Vista Y
11 9:10 AM Kristian Rutford Mark Whitt Paige Churchman Robert Rutford Mary Rutford Ron Hayak Hookers Y
12 9:10 AM Carlos Acosta Alex Arevalo DH Choi Rodrigo Alegre Barry Davis Outrage N
13 9:20 AM Abigail Bergman Agnes Michalek JC Dubois Natalie Bergman Kim Bierwert Steve Negron One More Shot Y
14 9:20 AM Eugene Hanrahan Noah Diary Elias Falcon Elizabeth Hanrahan Michael Hanrahan Len Brown Ah C’mon Y
15 9:20 AM Nathan Payas Manuela Jessel Hsi-Ling Chang Ariella Payas John Anthony Payas Ed Dottino Together II Y