Schedule for Saturday June 30, 2018
7:15 AM: 
 Swimmers, crew, boat observers meet at Pier 25, Hudson River
Address: 225 West St, New York, NY 10013
8:00 AM: Boaters arrive at Pier 25
8:00 AM: Mandatory pre-swim briefing for all.
8:15 AM: Boat loading at Pier 25
9:00 AM: Boats meet off Pier A, kayaks in water
9:10 AM: Wave 1 start: Pat Gallant-Charette
9:20 AM: Wave 2 start: Dongho Choi, Kate Robarts, Zoe Sadler, Ingrid Bon
9:30 AM: Wave 3 start: Melissa Kegler, Rene Martinez Saenz, Peter Dolnik, Kamil Resa Alsaran, Ragip Vural Tandogan, Jenny Smith
9:35 AM: Wave 4 start: Peter Loftquist
9:40 AM: Wave 5 start: Nathalie Pohl
9:45 AM:
Wave 6 start: Ned Wieland, Samuel Vidal Fernandez, Luca Pozzi
11:30 AM: Arrive at Mill Rock
4:30 – 5:00 PM: Swimmers pass Pier 88
5:40-7:00 PM: Swimmers Finish at Pier A. Swimmers, kayakers and kayaks load boats.
6:00-7:15 PM: Exit at Pier 25
7:30 PM: Flood current at the Battery (course closes)
8:30 PM: Sunset

Tentative Assignments

No. Start Time Swimmer Kayaker Observer Crew 1 Crew2 Boater Boat Name Head
1 9:10 AM Pat Gallant-Charette John Russell Mary Egan Jean Murdoch-Gallant Steven Negron One More Shot Y
2 9:20 AM Dongho Choi Noah Diary Laura Picardo Kelsey
Choi, Runzhi Zhao
David Goldberg Bill Schultz Thunder III Y
3 9:20 AM Kate Robarts Agnes Michalek Louise Hyder-Darlington Steve Robarts Robert Rojack Midnight Sun Y
4 9:30 AM Jenny Smith Jeff Folmsbee Andrew Wallace Stephanie Davis Craik Davis Doug Dougherty Juggernaut Y
5 9:20 AM Zoe Sadler Shawn Lauriat Martina Pavlicova Joanne Postins Antonio Chaviano Miss Marie Y
6 9:20 AM Ingrid Bon Lizzy Tabor JC Dubois Patrick Billingsley Linda Bostic Ron Hayek Hookers Y
7 9:30 AM Melissa Kegler Terrance O’Malley Andreas Kaubisch Ben Bigglestone Paul Raknes Barry Davis Outrage N
8 9:30 AM Rene Martinez Saenz Alex Arevalo Jia Jung Josune Mondragon Laresgoiti Ariadna del Villar, Jorge Cervera Robert & Dawn Jacobson Early Dawn Y
9 9:30 AM Peter Dolnik Dave Mitchell Adrian Stroie Anushka Patel Eric Van Zanten Betty’s Boys Y
10 9:30 AM Kamil Resa Alsaran, Ragip Vural Tandogan Manuela Jessel, Garnet Henderson Janet Harris Nurhan Alsaran Selin Doganalp Mike  Murphey Six Eights Y
11 9:35 AM Peter Loftquist Margaret Mann Lauren Byron Beth Lofquist Alfred White Sparky Y
12 9:40 AM Nathalie Pohl Michael Smalley Lyn Goldsmith Andreas Pohl, Joshus Neuloh Adam Walker Ed Dottino Together II Y
13 9:45 AM Ned Wieland Andrew Chernih Erika Flickinger Mark Wieland Greg Porteus Launch 5 Y
14 9:45 AM Luca Pozzi Valerie Thomas Aslihan Dincer Dionigi Pozzi Laura
Caccianotti
Len Brown Ah C’mon Y
15 9:45 AM Samuel Vidal Fernandez Rich Lopez Diego Lopez Chuck Mitchell Lots of Luck N