Schedule for Friday September 8 

6:45 AM:  Swimmers, crew, boat observers, kayakers meet at Pier 25, Hudson River
Address: 225 West St, New York, NY 10013
7:20 AM: Mandatory pre-swim briefing for all.
7:50 AM: Boaters arrive and boat loading at Pier 25
8:40 AM: Boats meet off Pier A, kayaks in water
8:50 AM: Wave 1 start: Lyn Goldsmith
9:00 AM:
Wave 2 start: Robin Rose, Kimberly Rutherford
9:10 AM:
Wave 3 start:Elena Pavlova, Victoria Cox, Matias Ola, Gwendalyn Selo Skingley, Shannon Cleary, Lennart Larsson
9:20 AM: Wave 4 start: Ion Lazarenco, Martyn Webster
9:30 AM:
Wave 5 start: Scott Kaloust
5:10-6:10 PM: Swimmers Finish at Pier A. Swimmers, kayakers and kayaks load boats.
6:20 PM: Exit at Pier 25

 

Assignments

No. Start
Time
Swimmer Kayaker Observer Crew 1 Crew 2 Crew 3 Boater Boat Name Head
1 8:50 Lyn Goldsmith Dan Starer Jacqueline Broner Susan McNamara Maracella Baum Agnes Simon Ed Dottino Together II Y
2 9:10 Elena Pavlova  Luis Lopez Dongho Choi
Jonathan Cortes
Doug Dougherty Juggernaut Y
3 9:10 Victoria Cox  Terry O’Malley Patrick McNight Justin Bewsher Peter Cox Larissa Cox Bill Schultz Thunder III Y
4 9:10 Matias Ola Cristian Vergara Sharon Gunderson Hernan Liriro Tony Chaviano Miss Marie Y
5 9:10 Gwendalyn Selo Skingley Richard
Clifford
Hsi-Ling Chang Laura Cook Clair Harris Al White Sparky Y
6 9:00 Robin Rose Jeff Folmsbee  Jim Rasmussen Susi
Navarra
Charlie Navarra Mike Murphey Six Eights Y
7 9:00 Kimberly Rutherford  Tania van Bergen Cathy Clarke Kate Greene Susan Sekulski Robert/Dawn Jacobsen Early Dawn Y
8 9:10 Shannon Cleary Shawn Lauriat Elias Falcon  Casey Sagers Eric VanZanten Betty’s Boys N
9 9:10 Lennart Larsson Eri Ustunomiya Janet Harris Terry Laughlin Ed Scola No Problem Y
10 9:20 Ion Lazarenco  Alex Arévalo JC Dubois Angele Lazarenco
Donatela Lazareno
Paul Stone All Aboard Y
11 9:20 Martyn Webster  Arik Thormahlen Sydne
Didier
Tom
Webster
Barry Davis Outrage N
12 9:30 Scott Kaloust  Richard Lopez Martina Pavlicova Greg Porteus Launch 5 Y