Tentative Schedule for Sunday August 20 [Rain Date Monday August 21 one hour later]

6:30 AM:  Meet at La Marina Restaurant/Dock
Address: 348 Dyckman St. Manhattan, NY 10034 (on the Hudson)
7:15 AM: Mandatory pre-swim briefing (all must attend)
7:30 AM: Boaters arrive and boat loading
8:30 AM: Depart La Marina for East 96th Street, East River
9:30 AM: Meet at East 96th Street, East River
9:45 AM: Wave 1 start: Jennifer Snyder, Mary Stabinsky
9:50 AM:
Wave 2 start: Christopher Smith
10:10 AM: Wave 3 start: Christian Ayala, Eduardo Porset Llantada, David Ryan Murua, Jose Ramon Sanz, Eric Schall, Izebel Sierra Arenas, Ana Villanueva Peñacoba,
10:45 AM:
Wave 4 start: Fernando Morthera, Jeremy Whelchel/Isabel Miesner Relay
3:30 – 3:45 PM: Swimmers  enter East River
5:40-6:00 PM: Swimmers  Finish at East 96th Street, East River
6:45 PM: Exit at La Marina Dock

Tentative Assignments

No Start Time Swimmer Kayaker Observer Crew 1 Crew 2 Boater Boat Name Head
1  9:45 Jennifer Snyder Manuela Jessel Dana Page Abigail Fairman Alfred White Sparky Y
2  9:45 Mary Stabinsky  Dave Mitchel Jia Jung John Hughes Ed Riley Paul Stone All Aboard Y
3  9:50 Christopher Smith  Jeff Folmsbee Erica Flickinger Marcus Americanos Darryn Golby James Hemlick Melissa Marie Y
4 10:10 Christian Ayala Alex Arévalo Martina Pavlicova Juan Ventura, Vanessa Ramos, Jorge Salgado Jorge Villegas Perez, Ariadna Solorio Ed Dottino Together II Y
5  10:10 Eduardo Porset Llantada Margaret Mann Janine Serell Robert Rojack Midnight Sun Y
6  10:10 David Ryan Murua Michael Smalley Alan Morrison Robert Andresen Sr Michele Marie N
7  10:10 Jose Ramon Sanz Valerie Thomas Patrick McNight Chuck Mitchel Lots of Luck N
8  10:10 Eric James Schall  Lizzy Tabor Paula Croxson Ed Gabriels Tony Chaviano Miss Marie Y
9  10:10 Izebel Sierra Arenas Richard Lopez JC Dubois Fernando Pelcastre Ed Scola No Problem Y
10  10:10 Ana Villanueva Peñacoba Terrance O’Malley Thomas Perrone Doug Dougherty Juggernaut N
11  10:45 Fernando Morthera Nora Tolendano Hsi Ling Chang Monica Navarrete Marth Navarette Robert/Dawn Jacobsen  

Early Dawn

Y
12  10:45 Relay: Jeremy Whelchel, Isabel Miesner Iris Cuesta Liz Morrish Charles Miesner Charles Frank Greg Porteus Launch 5 Y